Privacy

We at Landscape Learn are committed to ensuring that our website (“Landscape Learn”) is totally secure for you to use. We understand that you want the personal information you give us to be kept private as well as secure. This privacy policy explains how we will use the personal information you give us and how we make sure it is kept secure.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you in a number of situations. We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches. We also keep a record of communications by email you may have with us.

Landscape Learn uses cookies to track and measure user traffic to our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer hard drive. They can be thought of as an internet user’s identification card which tells a website when the user has returned. They are not computer programs and contain no recognisable personal information. We use them to identify you as you travel around our website and to provide site usage information, which will further help us improve and develop the site and services we offer. You should be aware that you can set you computer to reject cookies. However, you may not be able to use all the features of the Landscape Learn website. You can find more information on cookies at aboutcookies.org.

As a UK-based website, Landscape Learn is bound by EU legislation. By visiting Landscape Learn we take it that you are agreeing to these cookies being set. You can find out more about EU cookie law and your rights by visiting this site.

Analytics cookie

This allows the site to anonymously track the pages visitors view. It is an industry standard practice, and does not reveal any identifiable personal information about visitors.

Info cookie

This enables the site to show you Info section pages, if you have the appropriate access rights.

Third party cookies

The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by Landscape Learn’ privacy policy, as we don’t have access to or control these cookies. We use third party services to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run and improve the website.

How do we use the information we collect?

We use the information we collect to provide, support, maintain, protect and improve Landscape Learn. This includes using your information to monitor and analyse usage. We also use this information to offer you tailored content, personalising Landscape Learn to meet your needs. We will also use the information to communicate with you. Finally, we will use the information for any other purpose for which the information was collected.

We will never sell, exchange or divulge your personal information to any third party without your consent. We may disclose your personal information when we believe that it is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms of use, or to protect our rights, property or safety, our users, or other third-parties. We will only disclose or share your personal information with agents in order to provide our products or services. In these circumstances, we will only provide them with the information they need to perform their function.

Security

We take your security very seriously at Landscape Learn. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we must comply with certain regulations which are designed to ensure that any personal information you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

We have strict procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal information. Your data will be held on a secure server and security precautions have been put in place to seek to prevent alteration, loss or misuse of data that is under our control.

External links

Landscape Learn contains links to other websites. The Landscape Learn privacy policy applies only to Landscape Learn, and not to these other websites. We are never responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other websites and therefore you should check their privacy policies before submitting your personal information to those websites.

Transfer of data

The internet is a global network. The European Union has extensive laws that protect your rights. There are other countries outside the European Union with less extensive laws. In order to provide you with certain services or products we may need to transfer your personal information outside the European Union. If we do so, we will take proper steps to ensure your personal information is properly protected. However, by using Landscape Learn you’re agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may periodically change or amend our privacy policy. We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you provide information on Landscape Learn.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at info@landscapelearn.com.